fbpx

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Taylor and Scott Lawyers Website. At Taylor and Scott we respect and protect the privacy of our users and take issues relating to privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We are bound and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and The Privacy Regulations 2013 including the Australian Privacy Principles.

“Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.
You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. This includes personal information concerning clients, potential clients who contact us as well as suppliers, consultants, employees and applicants for employment. In most circumstances, we will collect Information through completed questionnaires, forms that have been provided to us, interviews, meetings and telephone conversations.

Often, in the context of providing legal services, we collect Information from external professional sources (ie. health professionals, financial advisors, accountants, other legal parties and their legal advisors). With the exception of Information obtained from opposing legal parties, this Information will, in the usual course, be obtained under our clients’ express authority and will be securely stored on their file.
We may also need to collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information, such as information or opinion concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation and practice, criminal record or health information.

Personal or sensitive information is collected if such information is reasonably necessary for the primary purposes of:
• Assessing if we are able to act;
• Providing legal services and advice;
• For the management of our business; and
• Marketing purposes.

For all legal matters we are legally required to keep legal files for a minimum period of 7 years from the closure of a legal file.

Compulsory Disclosure by Law

There may be circumstances where we will be required by law to disclose Information, for example, under court orders or statutory notices to produce documents under laws relating to social security, taxation, bankruptcy, anti-money laundering, counterterrorism and the management of incorporated entities.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information by contacting the Managing Partner of Taylor and Scott Lawyers in writing or by email.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will require evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to our postal address. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Taylor and Scott Lawyers also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

At Taylor & Scott “ We Care For You.”